List of people associated with Balliol College, Oxford
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2013) |
The following is a list of notable people associated with Balliol College, Oxford, including alumni and Masters of the college. When available, year of matriculation is provided in parentheses, as listed in the relevant edition of The Balliol College Register or in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Complete (or very nearly complete) lists of Fellows and students, arranged by year of matriculation, can be found in the published Balliol College Register; the 1st edition,[1] 2nd edition[2] and 3rd edition.[3]
This list of notable alumni consists almost entirely of men, because women were admitted to the college only from 1979.[4] To assist with verification, each name links to its Wikipedia page (except for those so ancient that no page exists). Each name only appears once in the lists, even though the person may have established themselves in more than one category.
Alumni
[edit]Medicine
[edit]- Alex Jadad (1992) FRS neuroscientist Jadad Scale
- Atul Gawande (1987) Rhodes Scholar "The Checklist Manifesto"
- Stephen Bergman 1966 Rhodes Scholar "The House of God" under pen name Samuel Shem
- George Beadle 1958 Eastman Professor, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for the discovery that genes act by regulating definite chemical events 1958
- Baruch Blumberg 1955 Master, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for the discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (Hep B virus) 1976
- Sir George Alberti 1956 FRCP diabetologist
- Stephen Grosz (1952) psychoanalyst "The Examined Life"
- Raymond Michael Gaze 1949 neuroscientist
- Ludwig Guttmann (1939) Refugee, founder of the Paralympic Games
Biology / Mathematical Biology
[edit]- Ewan Birney FRS (c1992) genomicist
- Sir Peter Donnelly (1980) Rhodes Scholar FRS biostatistician
- Philip Maini (c1979) FRS Mathematical biologist
- Julian Peto 1964 FRS Epidemiologist
- Denis Noble 1963 FRS Systems biology
- Robert Hinde 1948 FRS zoologist, ethologist and psychologist
- P. A. P. Moran 1947 Population genetics
- Sir Julian Huxley 1906 FRS evolutionary biologist, first Director of UNESCO
- Reginald Farrer 1898 Plant collector "My Rock Garden"
- Thomas Andrew Knight (c1777) FRS horticulturalist
Chemistry
[edit]- Jeremy Knowles 1955 FRS FAAAS enzyme catalysis
- Daniel Adzei Bekoe 1954 FGA Vice-Chancellor, University of Ghana
- Linus Pauling 1947 Fellow, Nobel Prize Chemistry: nature of the chemical bond 1954; Nobel Peace Prize: for his fight against the nuclear arms race between East and West 1962
- Oliver Smithies 1943 Nobel Prize Physiology or Medicine: gene recombination 2007
- Christopher Longuet-Higgins 1941 FRS FRSE Molecular Science
- Bill Smythies 1931 Naturalist
- Alexander George Ogston 1929 FRS Biochemist
- Sir Cyril Norman Hinshelwood OM FRS 1919 Nobel Prize mechanism of chemical reactions 1956
- E. J. Bowen 1915 FRS light chemist
- Sir Benjamin Brodie 1834 FRS beeswax
Mathematics
[edit]- Vicky Neale (2014) "Closing the Gap: the Quest to Understand Prime Numbers"
- James Maynard (2009) Fields Medallist, Number theorist
- Nick Trefethen(1997) FRS Numerical analysis
- Sarah B. Hart (c1994) "Once Upon a Prime: The Wondrous Connections Between Mathematics and Literature"
- Dame Frances Kirwan (1986) FRS Oxford Professor of Geometry
- Philip Candelas (1975) FRS Professor of Mathematics
- Anand Pillay (1970) Model Theory
- Aubrey William Ingleton 1967 "Representation of matroids"
- Robin Wilson 1962 Public mathematician
- Leslie Colin Woods 1961 Rhodes Scholar, Theromodynamics
- Gilbert Strang 1955 Rhodes Scholar, Linear Algebra
- Donald Michie 1945 Codebreaker, AI pioneer
- Sir Wilfred Cockcroft 1940 "The Cockcroft Report" on teaching mathematics
- Graham Higman 1934 FRS Group theorist
- Holbrook Mann MacNeille 1928 Rhodes Scholar, Director, American Mathematical Society
- Arthur Geoffrey Walker FRS FRSE 1928 Cosmologist
- J. H. C. Whitehead 1923 FRS Codebreaker
- Sir Alexander Oppenheim 1921 FRSE Oppenheim Conjecture
- E. C. Titchmarsh 1917 FRS Number theorist
- Theodore William Chaundy 1906 "Differential Calculus"
- Charles Howard Hinton (c1874) coined the term "tesseract"
- Henry John Stephen Smith (1845) FRS FRSE Smith Normal Form
- William Spottiswoode 1842 FRS FRSE Determinants
- James Stirling (1711) (expelled) Stirling's Approximation
- Noah Bridges (fl. 1661) Cryptographer
- Cuthbert Tunstall (fl. 1491) He published the first book of mathematics printed in England
Physics and Astronomy
[edit]- Sir Anthony James Leggett 1955 FRS Nobel Prize "for pioneering contributions to the theory of superconductors and superfluids" 2003
- Heinrich Gerhard Kuhn 1950 FRS worked on Manhattan Project
- Herbert Squire FRS 1927 Aerospace engineer
- James Bradley (1711) FRS Astronomer Royal
- David Gregory (1692) FRS Populariser of Isaac Newton
- John Keill (c1691) FRS Newton's chief defender
Economists
[edit]- Stephanie Flanders (1986) public economist
- Gavyn Davies (1972) chaired BBC
- Deepak Nayyar 1967 Rhodes Scholar development economics
- Patrick Minford 1961 pro-Brexit economist
- Lester Thurow 1960 "Head to Head: The Coming Economic Battle Among Japan, Europe and America"
- Peter Donaldson 1953 economics educationist
- Michael Posner 1950 UK Economic Advisor
- Walter Rostow 1936 US National Security Advisor
- Sir Donald MacDougall 1931 Head Government Economic Service
- Sir John Hicks 1922 Nobel Prize general equilibrium theory
- G. D. H. Cole 1908 co-operative movement
- Sir William Beveridge 1897 Founder, the Welfare State
- W. G. S. Adams 1896 created Oxford PPE course
- Sir William Ashley 1878 economic historian
- Francis Edgeworth 1868 FBA utility theory
- Charles Stanton Devas 1867 Catholic economist
- Adam Smith (1740) "The Wealth of Nations"
Banking and Finance
[edit]- Charles R. Conn (c1982) Rhodes Scholar, business creator
- Nicola Horlick (1979) fund manager "superwoman"
- Martin Taylor (c1971) CEO Barclays Bank
- Sir Adam Ridley[5] 1961 director of several banks
- James Robertson 1946 Director, Inter-Bank Research Organisation
- John Templeton 1934 Rhodes Scholar, Fund Manager
- Sir Otto Niemeyer 1902 Bank of England director
- Oswald Toynbee Falk 1898 stockbroker
Political, Social and Economic Historians
[edit]- Maxine Berg (Fellow 2009) Economic
- Arthur Marwick 1957 Social
- Raphael Samuel 1952 Marxist
- Hugh Stretton 1946 Rhodes Scholar Economic
- R. M. Hartwell 1948 Economic
- Fin Crisp 1938 (arrived 1939) Rhodes Scholar Political
- Peter Calvocoressi 1931 Political
- Sir Denis Brogan 1923 Political
- Sir Keith Hancock 1921 (arrived 2022) Rhodes Scholar, Economic
- Sir Lewis Namier 1908 History of Parliament
- R. H. Tawney 1899 Economic
European History
[edit]- Timothy D. Snyder (1995) Central and Eastern Europe
- Frank McDonough (c1981) WW2
- Anthony Teasdale (1975) European Union
- Philip Nord (1971) France
- Jeremy Lawrance (1971)[6] FBA Spain
- Geoff Eley 1967 Germany
- James H. Billington 1950 Rhodes Scholar, Russia, Librarian of Congress
Colonial Historians
[edit]- Ronald Robinson Fellow (1971) FBA Empire
- C. A. Bayly 1963 Empire
- Tapan Raychaudhuri 1953 India
- Manning Clark 1938 Australia
- Daniel J. Boorstin 1934 America
- John La Nauze 1931 (started 1932) Rhodes Scholar, Australia
- Max Crawford 1927 Australia
- Donald Creighton 1925 Canada
Early Modern Historians
[edit]- Suzannah Lipscomb (2009) "Not Just the Tudors"
- Keith Thomas (c1951) "Religion and the Decline of Magic"
- Gerald Aylmer 1943 17th Century bureaucracy
- Christopher Hill 1931 Master of Balliol, 17th Century, Marxist
- Vivian Hunter Galbraith 1910 Domesday Book
- Charles Harding Firth 1876 English Civil War
Medievalists
[edit]- Patrick Wormald 1966 "The Making of English Law"
- Jeremy Catto 1958 Politics and Religion
- Maurice Keen 1954 Chivalry
- Rodney Hilton 1935 Feudalism, Marxist
- R. H. C. Davis 1937 History of Medieval Europe
- Richard Southern 1929 "The Making of the Middle Ages"
- F. M. Powicke 1899 13th Century
- Robert Howard Hodgkin 1895 Anglo-Saxons
- H. W. C. Davis 1891 Medieval Europe, father of RHC Davis
General Historians
[edit]- Dan Snow (c1998) TV historian
- Dominic Sandbrook (c1992) "The Rest is History" podcast
- Sir Henry Marten 1891 instructor, Queen Elizabeth II
- Sir O. M. Edwards 1884 Wales
Middle East and Holocaust Historians
[edit]- Peter Hayes (1968) The holocaust
- Bernard Wasserstein 1966 Jewish History
- Sir Leon Simon 1900 Zionist
Public Intellectuals
[edit]- David Aaronovitch (1972) did not graduate, communist, Orwell prizewinner
- Christopher Hitchens 1967 New Atheist
- Richard Dawkins 1959 FRS "The Selfish Gene"
- C. E. M. Joad 1910 "It all depends on what you mean by.."
- Arnold J. Toynbee 1907 FBA "A Study of History"
Archaeologists
[edit]- Sir John Beazley 1903 CH FBA Archaeologist
- Sir George Macdonald[7] 1884
Judges
[edit]- Julian Knowles (c1987) High Court Judge
- Robert Reed (c1978) FRSE President of the Supreme Court
- Alan Rodger (1969) FBA FRSE Justice of the Supreme Court
- William Nimmo Smith 1961 Judge of Supreme Courts of Justice, Scotland
- Mathew Thorpe 1957 Lord Justice of Appeal
- Sir Henry Brooke 1957 Lord Justice of Appeal
- Thomas Bingham 1954 FBA Lord Chief Justice
- Brian Hutton 1950 Lord Chief Justice of Northern Ireland
- Alan Stewart Orr 1933 Lord Justice of Appeal
- John Marshall Harlan II 1921 Rhodes Scholar (started 1922), Associate Justice of the US Supreme Court
- Charles Bowen (1853) FRS Lord Justice of Appeal
- Joseph William Chitty 1846 High Court Justice
- John Coleridge (c1838) Lord Chief Justice
- Henry Bathurst (c1722) Lord High Chancellor
- Thomas Coventry (1592) Lord Keeper of the Great Seal
- John Popham (c1549) Lord Chief Justice
Lawyers
[edit]- Jennifer Robinson (2006) Human rights barrister
- Joel Bakan (c1981) Constitutional law
- Simon Walsh (c1980) Police law
- Hugh Tomlinson (c1973) Media law
- George Carman 1949 Celebrity defence barrister
- Peter Benenson 1939 Human rights barrister, founder Amnesty International
- Charles Isaac Elton 1957 Property Lawyer, "The Great Book Collectors"
- Nicholas Katzenbach 1947 Rhodes Scholar, US Attorney General
- Courtenay Ilbert 1860
- Albert Venn Dicey 1854 "the rule of law"
Music
[edit]- Miron Fyodorov (2004) Russian hip hop artist Oxxxymiron
- Nicholas Kenyon (1969) BBC Radio 3, BBC Proms
- Vernon Handley 1951 Conductor
- John Farmer 1885 College organist, Composer and keyboardist
- George Malcolm 1934 harpsichordist
- Richard Buckle 1934 Left after a year. Founded Ballet magazine
- Sydney Bertram Carter 1933 "Lord of the Dance"
- Inglis Gundry 1923 Composer
- Victor Hely-Hutchinson 1920 switched to RCM after one year, "Carol Symphony"
- F.S.Kelly 1900 Musician and composer. Olympic Gold Medallist
- Harold Boulton 1878 "Skye Boat Song"
- Julian Sturgis (c1867) "the best serious librettist of the day" (W.S.Gilbert) FA Cup Final winner
Chess
[edit]- Raaphi Persitz 1953 chess master, financial journalist and chess writer
- Leonard Barden 1949 chess master, activist and journalist
- Sir Theodore Tylor 1918 Fellow, blind, jurisprudence don, chess master
- H. J. R. Murray 1887 school inspector, chess historian, "The History of Chess", son of the editor of the Oxford English Dictionary
Novelists
[edit]- Rana Dasgupta (1990) "Tokyo Cancelled"
- Zia Haider Rahman (c1989) "In the Light of What we Know"
- Amit Chaudhuri (c1983) Literary activist
- Ian Watson 1960 Science Fiction
- Robert Barnard 1956 Crime, "Death of an Old Goat"
- Kyril Bonfiglioli 1955 "Mortdecai
- W. J. Burley 1950 Crime, "Wycliffe"
- Dan Davin 1936 Rhodes Scholar, Fellow, "Cliffs of Fall"
- Robertson Davies 1935 "The Deptford Trilogy"
- Anthony Powell 1923 "A Dance to the Music of Time"
- Graham Greene 1922 "The Power and the Glory"
- Nevil Shute "A Town Like Alice" (1918)
- Beverley Nichols 1916 "Down the Garden Path"
- L. P. Hartley 1915 "The Go-Between"
- Aldous Huxley 1913 "Brave New World"
- Anthony Hope Hawkins 1881 "The Prisoner of Zenda"
Classicists
[edit]- Timothy Barnes 1960 FBA Classicist
- Glen Bowersock 1957 Rhodes Scholar, Honorary Fellow, Ancient History
- Jasper Griffin 1956 FBA Classicist, Fellow, Public Orator
- Robin Nisbet 1947 FBA Latinist
- Russell Meiggs 1939 Fellow, Ancient History
- Sir Kenneth Dover 1938 FBA FRSE, Fellow, Classical Greek scholar
- William Watt 1933 FBA Classicist
- Martin Litchfield West (1932) Latinist
- Richard William Hunt 1927 Paleographer
- Roger Mynors 1922 FBA Classicist
- Roland Gregory Austin (1919) Classical philologist
- Edgar Lobel 1907 Papyrologist
- H. J. Rose 1904 Mythologist
- William Hardie 1880 Classicist
- Robert Scott (1854) Master, Philologist
- David Binning Monro 1854 FBA Homeric scholar
- Robinson Ellis 1852 FBA Latinist
- William Young Sellar 1842 Roman poets
Literary Scholars
[edit]- George Steiner 1950 Polyglot and polymath
- David Daiches 1934 "A Critical History of English Literature"
- John Livingston Lowes 1930 Eastman Professor, Coleridge and Chaucer
- Cyril Connolly 1922 "Enemies of Promise"
- Logan Pearsall Smith 1888 "Words and Idioms"
- Henry Watson Fowler 1877 "a lexicographical genius" (The Times)
- Henry Sweet 1869 "A Handbook of Phonetics"
- John Churton Collins 1868 "The Study of English Literature"
- John Nichol 1855 Byron, Burns, Carlyle
- Herbert Coleridge 1847
(Auto/) Biographers
[edit]- Howard Marks 1964 cannabis dealer, "Mr Nice",
- Ved Mehta 1956 blind, autobiography
- Nicholas Mosley 1946 wrote critical biography of his father, the fascist Sir Oswald Mosley
- Francis King 1941 "Yesterday Came Suddenly" 1993 autobiography
- Peter Quennell 1923 "the last genuine example of the English man of letters"
- John Stewart Collis 1919 Biography of G.B.Shaw and "The Worm Forgives the Plough" about working the land in WW2
- Sir Sidney Lee 1878 Editor, Dictionary of National Biography
- John Addington Symonds 1858 Shelley, Michelangelo etc
- John Gibson Lockhart (c1810) wrote biography of this father-in-law, Sir Walter Scott
- John Evelyn (1637) FRS diarist
Newspaper Editors
[edit]- Andrew Knight 1958 The Economist
- William Rees-Mogg 1946 The Times
- David Astor 1931 CH Did not graduate, The Observer
- Henry Vincent Hodson 1925 The Sunday Times
Political Journalists
[edit]- Stephen Bush (2008) Financial Times
- Robert Peston (c1978) BBC then ITV
- Charles Krauthammer (c1971) Commonwealth Scholar, US conservative
- Martin Kettle 1967 The Guardian, Marxist
- Peter Snow 1958 Current affairs TV presenter
- Hugo Young 1958 The Guardian
- Peter Usborne 1953 co-founder, Private Eye, founder Usborne publishers
TV and Film
[edit]- Chadwick Boseman[8] (1998 summer school) Superhero actor (US)
- Vanessa Engle (c1980) Documentary maker
- John Schlesinger 1947 Film Director "Midnight Cowboy"
- Roger Mayne 1947 Photographer
- Maurice Gorham 1920 Controller of BBC TV
- Raymond Massey 1919 Hollywood Actor "Seven Angry Men"
Security
[edit]- Cressida Dick, (1979) commissioner of the London Metropolitan Police and daughter of Balliol Senior Tutor Marcus Dick
- Lieutenant-General Simon Mayall (c1975) Defence Senior Advisor Middle East
- Martin Fido 1963 Fellow, True crime writer
- John Keegan 1953 Military historian
- R. V. Jones 1934 FRS "the father of scientific intelligence"
- Sir John Rennie 1932 Director MI6
- Group Captain Archie Hope 1930 DFC, RAF pilot WW2
- Lieutenant Arthur Rhys-Davids 1916 MC declined scholarship to join the Royal Flying Corps
- Captain John Aidan Liddell 1908 VC MC Royal Flying Corps
- Lieutenant-General Adrian Carton de Wiart 1899 VC left before graduating to fight in Boer War
- Vice-Admiral William Monson (1581) his Naval Tracts describe Navy life
School Masters
[edit]- Nick Bevan 1960 rowing coach and headmaster Shiplake School
- Alec Peterson 1926 International Baccalaureate
- John Fulton 1923, Fellow, Chair, British Council
- Robert Birley 1922 Headmaster Eton
- Richard Powell Francis 1879 teacher and first Australian to graduate from Balliol[9]
- George Ferris Whidborne Mortimer (1823) Headmaster, City of London School, Abolitionist
Philosophers
[edit]- Toby Ord (2003) Effective altruism
- Katherine Hawley (1989) Metaphysics
- John Tasioulas (1989) Moral philosophy
- Herman Cappelen (1987) Philosophy of language
- Michael Otsuka (1986) Political philosophy
- Robert Maximilian de Gaynesford (1986) Philosophy of language
- Stephen Mulhall (1984) German philosophy
- Paul W. Franks (1983) Philosophy of language
- Ian Rumfitt (1983) FBA Philosophy of language
- Adrian William Moore (1979) FBA Metaphysics
- Michael Sandel (1975) Rhodes Scholar, Political philosophy
- Timothy Williamson (1974) Logic
- Hilary Lawson (c1973) Metaphysics
- Joseph Raz (1972) Jurisprudence
- William Newton-Smith (1967) Fellow, Philosophy of science
- Arthur Prior (1966) Fellow, Logic
- Kit Fine (1964) Logic
- Sir Anthony Kenny (1964) Master, Philosophy of mind
- Roy Bhaskar (1963) Philosophy of Science
- Sir Neil MacCormick (c1962) Jurisprudence
- Derek Parfit (1961) Moral philosophy
- Hans Sluga (c1960) German philosophy
- Alan Ryan (1959) Political philsophy
- Charles Taylor (1952) Rhodes Scholar, Political philosophy
- Alan Montefiore (1948) European philosophy
- John Lucas (1947) Philosophy of mathematics
- Sir Bernard Williams (1947) FBA Moral philosophy
- David Pears (1946) FBA Philosophy of mind
- Ernest Gellner (1942) European philosophy
- Richard Wollheim (1941) Philosophy of mind
- R. M. Hare (1937) Moral philosophy
- Peter Geach (1934) Logic
- Sir Stuart Hampshire (1933) Philosophy of mind
- J. L. Austin (1929) "How to Do Things with Words" 1955
- John Niemeyer Findlay (1924) Rhodes Scholar rational mysticism
- Austin Marsden Farrer (c1922) Theologian
- John Macmurray (1913) The self as agent
- Herbert James Paton (c1908) FBA German philosophy
- Olaf Stapledon (c1905) transhumanist
- Sir W. D. Ross (c1896) moral realist
- Harold Joachim (c1886) FBA Coherence theory of truth
- John Alexander Smith (1884) Idealist
- F. C. S. Schiller (c1882) FBA pragmatist
- Samuel Alexander (1878) Emergentist
- David George Ritchie (1875) Idealist
- John Cook Wilson (1868) Logic
- Bernard Bosanquet (c1866) Idealist
- Richard Lewis Nettleship (c1864) Idealism
- William Wallace (1864) German philosophy
- Alfred Barratt (1862) Ethics and science
- Edward Caird (c1857) Master, Idealist
- Thomas Hill Green (1855) Idealist
- Sir William Hamilton (1807) natural realist
Social and political theorists
[edit]- Graeme Garrard (1990) political thought
- Stephen Macedo (1980) liberalism
- Alex Callinicos (1968) Trotskyist political theorist
- David Miller (1967) social justice
- Robert Putnam (c1964) Fulbright Fellow, two-level game theory, "Bowling Alone"
- Steven Lukes FBA (c1959) sociology
- Norman O. Brown (1932) Freudo-Marxism
- Sir Ernest Barker (c1892) FBA political science
- Robert Ranulph Marett (1885) cultural anthropology
Poets
[edit]- Christopher Ricks (1952) literary critic
- F. T. Prince (1930) WW2 "Soldiers Bathing"
- Patrick Shaw-Stewart (1906) WW1 war poet "Achilles in the Trench"
- Julian Grenfell (1905) WW1 war poet
- Walter Lyon (1904) WW1 war poet
- Hilaire Belloc 1893 Catholic literary revival
- Eric Stenbock (1878) (did not graduate) Baltic Swedish poet
- Henry Charles Beeching (1877) Dean of Norwich
- William Money Hardinge (1873) homosexual novels
- Andrew Cecil Bradley (1869) "Shakespearean Tragedy" 1904
- Andrew Lang (1864) FBA folklorist
- Gerard Manley Hopkins 1863 sprung rhythm, Jesuit
- Algernon Charles Swinburne 1856 (rusticated 1859) (did not graduate) poet-novelist-critic
- Charles Stuart Calverley 1850 (expelled after one year) The university school of humour
- Francis Turner Palgrave 1843 anthologist, Golden Treasury
- Matthew Arnold 1840 sage writer
- John Campbell Shairp 1840 pastoral poet
- Arthur Hugh Clough 1837 secretarial assistant to Florence Nightingale
- Robert Southey (1792) (did not graduate) "Goldilocks and the three bears"
- Sir Edward Dyer (1561) Chancellor of the Order of the Garter
Colonial Administrators
[edit]- Sir Lionel Barnett Abrahams (1892) Senior civil servant, India Office
- Shyamji Krishna Varma (1879) India
- George Curzon, 1st Marquess Curzon of Kedleston (c1877) viceroy of India
- Victor Bruce, 9th Earl of Elgin (c1867) viceroy of India
- Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice, 5th Marquess of Lansdowne (c1863) viceroy of India
- Roger Ludlow (c1609) US Colonial lawmaker
Politicians
[edit]Currently active
[edit]Members of Parliament
- Yvette Cooper(Home Secretary)
- Helen Hayes
- Sir Julian Lewis
- Matthew Pennycook
- Yuan Yang (politician)
House of Lords
- Alan Beith
- Jo Johnson
- Roger Freeman
- Ralph Palmer
- Chris Patten
- Matilda Simon, 3rd Baroness Simon of Wythenshawe (2001)
- Dick Taverne
Deceased members of the House of Lords since 2000
[edit]- James Douglas-Hamilton died 2023
- Peter Brooke died 2023
- Robert Maclennan died 2020
- Patrick Mayhew died 2016
MPs and MEPs who completed service after 2020
[edit]- Damian Green
- Boris Johnson (prime minister)
- David Johnston (British politician)
- Robin Walker
MPs and MEPs who completed service 2001 - 2020
[edit]- David Faber
- Louis Grech (MEP, Malta)
- Charlotte Leslie
- Neil MacCormick (MEP)
- Ian Pearson
- James Purnell
- Rory Stewart
- Charles Tannock (MEP)
- Stephen Twigg
- Kitty Ussher
- Tony Wright
UK politicians active post-World War II
[edit]- John Boyd-Carpenter
- George Douglas-Hamilton, 10th Earl of Selkirk
- Dingle Foot
- Hugh Fraser
- Ian Gilmour
- Bryan Gould
- Grey Ruthven, 2nd Earl of Gowrie
- Anthony Greenwood
- Jo Grimond
- Denis Healey
- Edward Heath (Prime Minister)
- Stuart Holland
- Christopher Hollis
- David James
- Roy Jenkins
- Toby Jessel
- Hamilton Kerr
- James MacColl
- John Mackintosh
- Crawford Murray MacLehose
- Harold Macmillan (Prime Minister)
- Walter Monckton
- Madron Seligman
- Frank Soskice
- Dick Taverne
- Mike Woodin
UK politicians active between World War I and World War II
[edit]- Leo Amery
- H. H. Asquith (Prime Minister)
- George Nathaniel Curzon
- Douglas Douglas-Hamilton, 14th Duke of Hamilton
- R Palme Dutt
- Aubrey Herbert
- Alfred Milner
- Harold Nicolson
- Herbert Samuel
- Arthur Steel-Maitland
- Tom Wintringham (did not graduate)
UK politicians pre-World War I
[edit]- Victor Bruce
- Edward Cardwell
- Edward Grey, 1st Viscount Grey of Fallodon
- Stafford Northcote
- Arthur Peel
- Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice
- Robert Reid
- Arnold Sandwith Ward
- William Wickham (c1851)
Politicians, statesmen and monarchs in non-UK countries
[edit]- Australia
- Botswana
- Canada
- Germany
- Hong Kong SAR
- Japan
- Kenya
- Norway
- Malaysia
- South Africa
- Sri Lanka
- United States
Theologians and clergy
[edit]- George Abbot
- Mirza Nasir Ahmad
- Archibald Alison (1775)
- John Bell
- Lionel Blue
- Thomas Bradwardine
- Alexander Briant
- Israel Brodie
- Thomas Byles
- John Douglas
- Shoghi Effendi
- Frederick William Faber
- Austin Farrer
- Cardinal Heard
- Ronald Knox
- Cosmo Lang
- Henry Manning
- Thomas More (suggested but undocumented)
- John Morton
- George Neville
- Henry Oxenham
- John Coleridge Patteson
- Hardwicke Rawnsley (1870) Founder, National Trust
- Michael Sadgrove (1968)
- Arthur Penrhyn Stanley
- Bill Sykes
- Archibald Campbell Tait
- Frederick Temple
- William Temple
- Godfrey Thring
- Joseph Wood
- John Wycliffe
- David Young (bishop)
Other
[edit]- Johnny Acton (1989)
- Cyril George Fox Cartwright[10]
- Sir Nigel Foulkes, Chairman of the Civil Aviation Authority[11]
- Cecil Jackson-Cole
- Richard Jenkyns (1802) Master, educational innovator
- Richard Lambert
- Arnold Lunn
- Hardit Malik
- Ghislaine Maxwell, socialite and convicted child sex trafficker[12]
- Grigor McClelland
- J. Irwin Miller (1931)
- Leif Mills
- Clare Moriarty
- Geoff Mulgan
- Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
- Raj Patel
- Henry Primrose
- Aly Kassam-Remtulla Rhodes Scholar
- Alan Rotherham (1881)
- Warren Rovetch[13]
- Peter Sedgwick
- Richard Sharp
- Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall
- Henry Hawkins Tremayne (1759)
- Laurence Whistler (1946)
- Ralph Radcliffe Whitehead (1880)
Fictional
[edit]- Sir Humphrey Appleby
- The Rev Francis Arabin (from Barchester Towers)
- John Blaylock (from Whitley Streiber's The Hunger)
- Captain Hook
- Sir Arnold Robinson
- Captain John Charity Spring
- Lord Peter Wimsey
Notable applicants who were not matriculated
[edit]- Isaiah Berlin
- Tony Blair
- Bill Clinton
- Daniel Cohn-Bendit
- Daniel Dennett
- A. Hyatt Mayor
- Avrion Mitchison FRS immunologist[14]
- Colin McGinn
- Lytton Strachey
Balliol Chancellors of Oxford University
[edit]- Richard FitzRalph (1332)
- William de Wilton (1374)
- Thomas Chace (1426)[15]
- Richard Rotherham (1440)
- William Grey (1440)
- Robert Thwaytes (1445)
- George Neville (1453); (1461)
- John Morton (1494)
- George Nathaniel Curzon (1907)
- Alfred Milner (1925)
- Edward Grey (1928)
- Harold Macmillan (1960)
- Roy Harris Jenkins (1987)
- Christopher Francis Patten (2003)
Masters of Balliol
[edit]Balliol is run by the Master and Fellows of the college. The Master of the college must be "the person who is, in [the Fellows'] judgement, most fit for the government of the College as a place of religion, learning, and education".[16] The current Master of Balliol is Helen Ghosh.[17]
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ Balliol College (University of Oxford); Jones, John; Viney, Sally; Hilliard, Edward; Elliott, Ivo d'Oyle; Lemon, Elsie (1914). The Balliol College Register (1st ed.). Oxford. Retrieved 25 March 2013.(1914, covering matriculations 1832-1914)
- ^ Balliol College (University of Oxford) (1934). The Balliol College Register (2nd ed.). Oxford. Retrieved 25 March 2013.(1934, covering matriculations 1833-1933)
- ^ Balliol College (University of Oxford) (1953). The Balliol College Register (3rd ed.). Oxford. Retrieved 25 March 2013.(1953, covering matriculations 1900-1950)
- ^ "Balliol Women: Some Alumnae of the College | Balliol College, University of Oxford". www.balliol.ox.ac.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
- ^ 'RIDLEY, Sir Adam (Nicholas)', in Who's Who 2014 (London: A. & C. Black, 2014)
- ^ 'LAWRANCE, Prof. Jeremy Norcliffe Haslehurst', in Who's Who 2014 (London: A. & C. Black), online edition by Oxford University Press, December 2013, accessed 3 May 2014 (subscription site)
- ^ Russell, James. "LES GRANDS NUMISMATES: George Macdonald (1862-1940; Kt 1927)" (PDF). Retrieved 5 January 2018.
- ^ Singh, Olivia. "Denzel Washington addresses paying for 'Black Panther' star Chadwick Boseman's acting classes: 'Wakanda Forever, but where's my money?'". Insider. Retrieved 2 July 2020.
- ^ "Memorial inscriptions". Balliol College Archives & Manuscripts. Archived from the original on 12 June 2018. Retrieved 5 February 2020.
- ^ "Archives & Manuscripts - Memorial inscriptions". Balliol College. 2017. Retrieved 17 September 2021.
- ^ [https://www.ukwhoswho.com/display/10.1093/ww/9780199540891.001.0001/ww-9780199540884-e-16236 "Foulkes, Sir Nigel (Gordon)" in Who's Who online, accessed 21 October 2023 (subscription required)
- ^ Selinger-Morris, Samantha (12 August 2020). "Who is Maxwell and what is she charged with?". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
- ^ "Warren Rovetch Obituary (1926 - 2017) The Daily Camera". Legacy.com. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ Avrion, Mitchison. "Getting into New College, Oxford". Web of Stories. Retrieved 11 July 2024.
- ^ Plea Rolls of the Court of Common Pleas. National Archives.; CP 40 / 677; in 1430; Thomas Chace appears as first name, but as defendant in a case of debt, brought by Thomas Coventre.
- ^ Statute II "The Master", clause 1
- ^ "Election of New Master". Balliol College, Oxford. 18 March 2011. Retrieved 25 June 2011.